Alumni Awards 2018, Pakistan ©

British Council Pakistan

On 19 April, the British Council announced the 21 regional winners (three categories, seven regions) out of the 63 finalists.

Here are the finalists for the Alumni Awards from seven regions. Congratulations to our winners!

The winners in each region are in bold on the list below. You can find their details in the list of regional winners from the links provided at the bottom of the page.

Americas

Entrepreneurial Award

  • Jose Ignacio Valenzuela (Colombia) - City, University of London
  • Gerardo Cornejo (Mexico) - University of Oxford, University of Lancaster
  • Alireza Tahmaseb (USA) - Imperial College London

Professional Achievement Award

  • Leandro Antunes Berti (Brazil) - University of Sheffield
  • Isabella Cota (Mexico) - City, University of London
  • Srilakshmi Raj (USA) - University of Cambridge, University of Oxford

Social Impact Award

  • Francesca Romita Iturbe (Mexico) - University of Sheffield, University of Bath
  • Maria Fernanda Felix de la Luz (Mexico) - University of Warwick
  • Jonas Nguh (USA) - University of Dundee

East Asia/Pacific

Entrepreneurial Award

  • Gang Lu (China) - University of Sheffield
  • Chi Wai Yung (Hong Kong) - University of London- International Programmes
  • Violet Seow Yan Lim (Singapore) - London School of Economics, University of Manchester

Professional Achievement Award

  • Jiafu Ji (China) - Cardiff University
  • Ron Salo (Philippines) - University College London
  • Melvin Sanicas (Singapore) - University of London - International Programmes, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, University of Aberdeen, University of Leeds

Social Impact Award

  • Katherine Acheson (Australia) - University of Manchester
  • Baby Ruth Villarama (Philippines) - Birmingham City University
  • Yoke Pean Thye (Singapore) - Imperial College London

Europe

Entrepreneurial Award

  • Nahum Romero Zamora (Germany) - Goldsmiths, University of London
  • Vincent Zimmer (Germany) - London School of Economics
  • Marc Rovira Salvado (Spain) - University of Bath

Professional Achievement Award

  • Heiko Hesse (Belgium) - University of Essex, University of Oxford
  • Gosia Pearson (Belgium) - University of Oxford
  • Ruth Frendo (Malta) - Sheffield Hallam University

Social Impact Award

  • Aggeliki Pappa (Greece) - University of Birmingham
  • Alexei Dingli (Malta) - University of Sheffield
  • Dimitrie Mihes (Romania) - University College London

Wider Europe

Entrepreneurial Award

  • Renat Galyamov (Kazakhstan) - Oxford Brookes University
  • Albert Aliu (Kosovo) - University of Sheffield
  • Gordana Vrencoska (Republic of Macedonia) - University of the Arts London

Professional Achievement Award

  • Afgan Bakhishov (Azerbaijan) - University of Manchester
  • Franziska Paul (Israel) - University of Manchester
  • Marat Raimkhanov (Kazakhstan) - London School of Economics

Social Impact Award

  • Gulzira Amanturlina (Kazakhstan) - London School of Economics
  • Marjan Petreski (Republic of Macedonia) - Staffordshire University, University of Sheffield
  • Roman Fishchuk (Ukraine) - University College London

Middle East and North Africa

Entrepreneurial Award

  • Mahmoud Hafez (Egypt) - University of Leeds
  • Abdallah Adlan (Saudi Arabia) - University of Birmingham, University of Bradford, King's College London
  • Manar Alhinai (United Arab Emirates) - University of Leeds

Professional Achievement Award

  • Osama Bin Javaid (Qatar) - City, University of London
  • Maryam Alsubaiey (Qatar) - School of Oriental and African Studies, University of Essex
  • Noora Fetais (Qatar) - University of Sussex, University of Brighton

Social Impact Award

  • Usama Mohammed (Egypt) - Coventry University
  • Nouf Alnumair (Saudi Arabia) - University College London, Birkbeck, University of London, University of Cambridge
  • Ayesha Saeed Husaini (United Arab Emirates) - University of Sheffield

South Asia

Entrepreneurial Award

  • Sushant Desai (India) - University of Edinburgh
  • Muhammad Uzair (Pakistan) - Northumbria University
  • Chalinda Abeykoon (Sri Lanka) - University of London - International Programmes

Professional Achievement Award

  • Md. Abdul Halim (Bangladesh) - Northumbria University, Newcastle University
  • Saumya Saxena (India) - University of Cambridge, University of Oxford
  • Asha de Vos (Sri Lanka) - University of St. Andrews, University of Oxford

Social Impact Award

  • Khairul Islam (Bangladesh) - London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine
  • Md Mamunur Rahman (Bangladesh) - University of Sussex
  • Jayanthi Kuru-Utumpala (Sri Lanka) - University of Sussex

Sub-Saharan Africa

Entrepreneurial Award

  • Oneal Lajuwomi (Nigeria) - University of Hertfordshire
  • Rita Robert Otu (Nigeria) - University of Manchester
  • Chiedza Daneek Nobuhle Kambasha (Zimbabwe) - Buckinghamshire New University

Professional Achievement Award

  • Nicodem James Govella (Tanzania) - University of Liverpool
  • Wamunyima Muwana (Zambia) - Cardiff University
  • J. Anitha Menon (Zambia) - University of Nottingham

Social Impact Award

  • Zipporah Vunoro Ali (Kenya) - University of Dundee, Oxford Brookes University
  • Ugonnaya Igwilo (Nigeria) - University of Essex
  • Tolulope Falowo (Nigeria) - University of Sheffield

See also